Community Health

Grassroots Care. Lasting Impact.

Community-focused training that equips graduates to deliver frontline primary healthcare and outreach services in underserved areas.

Duration

3 Years

Mode

Full-Time

Entry Requirement

WAEC/NECO

Two Ways to Qualify

3 Years

No JAMB

Professional Track

A continuous 3-year professional certification in Community Health. JAMB UTME is not required for entry.

2 Years

JAMB Required

National Diploma (ND) Track

A 2-year National Diploma in Community Health. JAMB UTME with a minimum score of 100 is required for entry.

Choose the path that fits your JAMB status and career timeline — both lead to recognised qualifications in Community Health.

Community Health Laboratory training room

Community Health Laboratory training room

Overview

Care Where It's Needed Most

The Community Health programme trains students to deliver frontline primary healthcare through outreach, health education and disease prevention in rural and underserved communities. Coursework blends classroom instruction with fieldwork in real community settings.

Graduates work as Community Health Extension Workers (CHEWs) and officers, forming the backbone of the primary healthcare system at the grassroots level.

Our Facilities

Inside the Community Health Training Lab

Community Health Laboratory wide view with anatomy models

Community Health Laboratory wide view with anatomy models

Community Health Laboratory with skeleton models and anatomy charts

Community Health Laboratory with skeleton models and anatomy charts

Community Health Laboratory with patient simulators

Community Health Laboratory with patient simulators

Community Health Laboratory anatomy models and medical equipment

Community Health Laboratory anatomy models and medical equipment

Community Health Laboratory anatomy charts and skeleton models

Community Health Laboratory anatomy charts and skeleton models

HOD

Faculty

Head of Department

Ph.D. in Public Health

Meet the lecturers and instructors behind Community Health.

Meet Our Faculty

Entry Requirements

  • WAEC/NECO with credits in English, Mathematics, Biology and Chemistry
  • JAMB UTME is not required for the 3-year Professional track; the 2-year ND track requires a JAMB score of at least 100
  • Minimum age of 16 years at time of admission
  • Pass an entrance examination and oral interview

Career Prospects

  • Community Health Officer
  • Community Health Extension Worker (CHEW)
  • Primary Healthcare Coordinator
  • Rural Health Post Manager
  • NGO Health Programme Officer

Explore More

Other Programmes

Ready to serve at the grassroots?

Applications for Community Health are open. Start yours today.

Apply for Admission